PROFITAP VIRTUAL RACK

Tap any product for more information

Network Packet Broker 1800G

  Overview

The Profitap NPB-1800G is a high-density Network Packet Broker, bringing you the power and flexibility of network traffic management with a total throughput of 1800 Gbps in a single RU.

The NPB-1800G features 48 x SFP28 ports (10/25 GbE) and 6 x QSFP28 ports (40/100 GbE), and offers a plethora of options for data monitoring consolidation and top-of-rack switching, such as aggregation, replication, filtering, and load balancing.

 

Highlights

  • High-density, 1800 Gbps throughput in a 1U footprint
  • Supports 10G, 25G, 40G, 100G (fan-in/fan-out possible for more options)
  • Perfect for top-of-rack switching
  • Combine with Profitap Booster for even higher density and efficiency

 

Features

  • Aggregation, replication, filtering, load balancing (any-to-any, any-to-many, many-to-many)
  • Local and remote management (CLI, GUI, SNMP, Syslog)
  • Redundant, hot-swappable PSUs and fan modules
  • Powerful filtering (layer 2–4, overlapping)
  • Flexible role-based access
  Technical Specifications
Connectors 48 x SFP28 ports
6 x QSFP28 ports
1 x RJ45 out-of-band management
1 x mini-USB console (RS232)
1 x USB
Dimensions (WxDxH) 440 x 410 x 44 mm
17.32 x 16.14 x 1.73 in
Weight 8.7 kg
19.18 lb
PSUs 2 x 550 W, 80+ Platinum, 100–240 VAC, 50–60 Hz
or
2 x 800 W, -40V–-60 VDC
Supported cables and transceivers 10/25/40/100G DAC cable
40/100G DAC fan-out cable
100G AOC cable
10GBASE-T SFP+
25GBASE-SR SFP28
25GBASE-LR SFP28
100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28
100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28

XX-32G

Versatile Field Service Tool (NPB)

  Overview

Profitap's XX-32G is a budget-orientated Network Packet Broker (NPB) that consolidates data monitoring of 1G and 10G traffic using an integrated management system. The XX-32G comes in a rack-mountable or portable version. The portable XX-32G being highly regarded by field service engineers.

The XX-32G has customizable, hardware-based filters to deliver the most relevant data in real-time, without losing any packets. This filtering also applies VLAN tags, regardless of packet numbers or length, and is able to extract data from layers 3 and 4.

The XX-32G also features a GUI-driven management system, which enables access from a distance via the device's IP address. Our rack-mounted XX-32G model boasts 4 SFP ports, 2 SFP+ ports and supports one 8-port Gigabit pluggable chassis (SPAN, in-line, mixed, SFP) module and one Fiber Optic TAP with 1 or 4 network links. Overall, the XX-32G is a cost effective and comprehensive traffic capturing tool.

 

  • Full access on different modules, 4 SFP ports and 2 SFP+ ports
  • Filtering on Layer 3 and Layer 4: hardware-based, up to 512 filters without slowing the process of verifying the data pass-through
  • Load balancing of all used ports
  • Any-to-any port aggregation or/and regeneration
  • Fail-safe in-line tapping
  • Remote management
  • Dual, redundant, universal power supplies
  • Low power consumption
  • Packet counter
  Technical Specifications
Rack-Mountable XX-32G
SFP Ports 4
SFP+ Ports 2
Available Modules 8 Port Copper In-Line
8 Port Copper SPAN
8 Port SFP SPAN
Available TAPs 1-Link Fiber LC
4-Link Fiber LC
Power 90-240 VAC
Dimensions (WxDxH) 440 x 260 x 44 mm
17.3 x 10.2 x 1.7 in
Front Panel Dimensions (WxH) 482 x 44 mm
19 x 1.7 in
Footprint 1U
Product Reference XX-32G
Portable XX-32G
SFP Ports 4
SFP+ Ports 2
Available Modules 8 Port Copper In-Line
8 Port Copper SPAN
8 Port SFP SPAN
Power 90-240 VAC
Dimensions (WxDxH) 194 x 254 x 41 mm
7.6 x 10 x 1.6 in
Product Reference XX-32Gportable

Booster

NPB Optimizer

  Overview

The Booster is Profitap's solution for improving your monitoring system's density at a significantly lower cost than ever before possible.

The Booster is specifically designed to transmit traffic from up to 8 ports (4 in-line links or 8 SPAN ports) into a single NPB port. By optimizing the number of ports utilized on your Network Packet Broker, the Booster allows for unprecedented savings and outstanding return on investment.

The Booster also enables a significant reduction in occupied rack space, and is quickly recognized as an imperative instrument for reducing budgetary and rack space costs.

 

  • Aggregation of 8 ports (4 x RJ45 10/100/1G in-line links or 8 x SFP SPAN 1G ports) into 1 SFP+ 1G-10G output
  • Direct link aggregation, no management, installation or driver required
  • No bottlenecking; full line-rate performance with reduced delay and no dropped packets
  • VLAN Tagging
  • Non-intrusive to the network
  • Redundant powering
  • In case of complete power failure, the Booster keeps the link up and switches to a fully passive mode, guaranteeing a fully operational network at all times
  Technical Specifications
Input (In-Line Model) 8 x RJ45 10/100/1G
Input (SPAN Model) 8 x SFP 1G
Output 1 x SFP+ 1G-10G
Power 90-240 VAC
Power Consumption 18 W
Dimensions (WxDxH) 120 x 190 x 41 mm
4.7 x 7.5 x 1.6 in
Weight 800 g
1.76 lb
Footprint Up to 3 in a 1U Rack Mount Kit
Product Reference (In-Line Model) C8R-X1
Product Reference (SPAN Model) F8R-X1
 
 
 

10GBASE-T TAP

  Overview

The 10GBASE-T TAP provides complete monitoring of 10M/100M/1G/10G copper networks. It’s a highly efficient copper TAP that duplicates and delivers full-duplex traffic to the monitoring devices.

The 10G Copper TAP is non-intrusive, has no IP address, and isolates monitoring devices from the network to ensure the highest performance and security. It monitors all 7 OSI layers, and mirrors packets of all sizes and types, including low-level errors.

Moreover, the 10GBASE-T TAP (patent pending) transmits link failure errors between ports, allowing the network to activate a redundant path, while the TAP stays available for auto-negotiation. This feature ensures less downtime, and is essential for high availability networks.

 

  • For 10M, 100M, 1G, and 10G copper networks
  • Non-intrusive in-line monitoring
  • Monitoring of all 7 OSI layers
  • Supports link failure propagation (LFP)
  • Monitor SFP+ ports support SR, LR, and Copper modules, and passive Twinax cables
  • Fully 802.3af, VoIP, and PoE compliant
  • Redundant powering
  Technical Specifications
Network Links 1
Monitor Links 1
Speed 10M/100M/1G/10G
Power 90-240 VAC
Power Consumption 18 W
Dimensions (WxDxH) 120 x 190 x 41 mm
4.7 x 7.5 x 1.6 in
Weight 730 g
1.61 lb
Footprint Up to 3 in a 1U Rack Mount Frame
Product Reference C1R-10G
 
 
 

10G Bypass TAP

  Overview

Profitap Bypass TAP is an intelligent device that keeps the network link operational even when in-line security appliances become unavailable.

Placed in front of these in-line tools, it represents a fail-safe solution that continuously checks their availability. If the tools’ availability is compromised in any way, the TAP automatically switches to a bypass mode, maintaining the network link up until the issue is fixed.

 

  • Protects the network link availability
  • Bidirectional and configurable Heartbeats
  • Supports link failure propagation (LFP)
  • No point of failure
  • Redundant powering
  • Secure and completely invisible to the network
  Technical Specifications
Network Links 1
Monitor Links 1
Speed 1G/10G
Power 90-240 VAC
Power Consumption 18 W
Dimensions (WxDxH) 120 x 190 x 41 mm
4.7 x 7.5 x 1.6 in
Weight 730 g
1.61 lb
Footprint Up to 3 in a 1U Rack Mount Frame
Product Reference F1-10G-BP
 
 
 

10GBASE-T TAP

  Overview

The 10GBASE-T TAP provides complete monitoring of 10M/100M/1G/10G copper networks. It’s a highly efficient copper TAP that duplicates and delivers full-duplex traffic to the monitoring devices.

The 10G Copper TAP is non-intrusive, has no IP address, and isolates monitoring devices from the network to ensure the highest performance and security. It monitors all 7 OSI layers, and mirrors packets of all sizes and types, including low-level errors.

Moreover, the 10GBASE-T TAP (patent pending) transmits link failure errors between ports, allowing the network to activate a redundant path, while the TAP stays available for auto-negotiation. This feature ensures less downtime, and is essential for high availability networks.

 

  • For 10M, 100M, 1G, and 10G copper networks
  • Non-intrusive in-line monitoring
  • Monitoring of all 7 OSI layers
  • Supports link failure propagation (LFP)
  • Monitor SFP+ ports support SR, LR, and Copper modules, and passive Twinax cables
  • Fully 802.3af, VoIP, and PoE compliant
  • Redundant powering
  Technical Specifications
Network Links 1
Monitor Links 1
Speed 10M/100M/1G/10G
Power 90-240 VAC
Power Consumption 18 W
Dimensions (WxDxH) 120 x 190 x 41 mm
4.7 x 7.5 x 1.6 in
Weight 730 g
1.61 lb
Footprint Up to 3 in a 1U Rack Mount Frame
Product Reference C1R-10G
 
 
 

Gigabit Ethernet Copper TAP

with Battery Backup

  Overview

Profitap Gigabit Ethernet TAPs seamlessly duplicate full-duplex 10/100/1000 Mbps traffic at wire speed. They provide monitoring devices with an accurate copy of the traffic with virtually no impact on the network. They monitor all 7 OSI layers, and mirror packets of all sizes and types, low-level errors, and VLAN traffic. Profitap Copper TAPs are non-intrusive, have no IP address and isolate monitoring devices from the network to ensure complete stealth and security.

Fitted with a battery backup, this model is especially suited for highly sensitive networks, as it fully prevents network disruptions in case of power failure.

 

  • Non-intrusive in-line monitoring
  • Permanent network link guaranteed
  • Bypass data on power failure
  • Monitoring of all 7 OSI layers
  • No packet loss
  • No point of failure
  • Fully 802.3af & VoIP compliant
  • Redundant powering
  Technical Specifications
Network Links 1
Monitor Links 1
Speed 10/100/1000 Mbps
Power 12 VDC
Internal Battery Backup
AC Adapter 90-240 VAC
Dimensions (WxDxH) 113 x 210 x 30 mm
4.4 x 8.3 x 1.2 in
Front Panel Dimensions (WxH) 143 x 35 mm
5.6 x 1.4 in
Footprint Up to 3 in a 1U Rack Mount Frame
Product Reference C1R-1G-BAT
 
 
 

Gigabit Ethernet Replicator TAP

  Overview

Profitap Gigabit Ethernet TAPs seamlessly duplicate full-duplex 10/100/1000 Mbps traffic at wire speed. They provide monitoring devices with an accurate copy of the traffic with virtually no impact on the network. They monitor all 7 OSI layers, and mirror packets of all sizes and types, low-level errors, and VLAN traffic. Profitap Copper TAPs are non-intrusive, have no IP address and isolate monitoring devices from the network to ensure complete stealth and security.

In certain situations, it may be useful to set up more than one monitoring system on a single link. To facilitate this task, the Profitap Replicator TAP duplicates and outputs traffic from one in-line link to up to two monitoring systems.

 

  • Non-intrusive in-line monitoring
  • Permanent network link guaranteed
  • Bypass data on power failure
  • Monitoring of all 7 OSI layers
  • No packet loss
  • No point of failure
  • Fully 802.3af & VoIP compliant
  • Redundant powering
  Technical Specifications
Network Links 1
Monitor Links 2
Speed 10/100/1000 Mbps
Power 12 VDC
AC Adapter 90-240 VAC
Dimensions (WxDxH) 113 x 168 x 30 mm
4.4 x 6.6 x 1.2 in
Front Panel Dimensions (WxH) 143 x 35 mm
5.6 x 1.4 in
Footprint Up to 3 in a 1U Rack Mount Frame
Product Reference C1-1G-RG2
 
 
 

Gigabit Ethernet SPAN Port Replicator

  Overview

The Profitap Port Replicator enables the optimization of mirrored port (SPAN) usage. The use of port mirroring can have a negative effect on a switch’s performance, greatly limiting the number of monitoring ports available on such appliances. The Profitap Port Replicator palliates this problem by duplicating all traffic from a single mirrored port onto 4 monitoring ports.

 

  • Non-intrusive SPAN monitoring
  • Monitoring of a single SPAN port by multiple analyzers
  • No packet loss
  • No point of failure
  • Low power consumption
  • Redundant powering
  Technical Specifications
Input Ports 1
Output Ports 4
Speed 10/100/1000 Mbps
Power 12 VDC
AC Adapter 90-240 VAC
Dimensions (WxDxH) 113 x 128 x 30 mm
4.4 x 5 x 1.2 in
Front Panel Dimensions (WxH) 143 x 35 mm
5.6 x 1.4 in
Footprint Up to 3 in a 1U Rack Mount Frame
Product Reference CS1G-C4G

High Density Gigabit Ethernet TAP

  Overview

Profitap Gigabit Ethernet TAPs seamlessly duplicate full-duplex 10/100/1000 Mbps traffic at wire speed. They provide monitoring devices with an accurate copy of the traffic with virtually no impact on the network. They monitor all 7 OSI layers, and mirror packets of all sizes and types, low-level errors, and VLAN traffic. Profitap Copper TAPs are non-intrusive, have no IP address and isolate monitoring devices from the network to ensure complete stealth and security.

The C8-1G High Density Gigabit Ethernet TAP is designed for the monitoring of up to 8 in-line links in a 1U rack space. It is the highest density solution on the market today. C8-1G is well established as the ideal solution for data centers, frequently used in conjunction with Network Packet Brokers.

 

  • Non-intrusive in-line monitoring
  • Permanent network link guaranteed
  • Bypass data on power failure
  • Monitoring of all 7 OSI layers
  • No packet loss
  • No point of failure
  • Power consumption inferior to 40W
  • Fully 802.3af & VoIP compliant
  • Redundant powering
  Technical Specifications
Network Links 8
Monitor Links 8
Speed 10/100/1000 Mbps
Power 90-240 VAC
Dimensions (WxDxH) 440 x 260 x 44 mm
17.3 x 10.2 x 1.7 in
Front Panel Dimensions (WxH) 482 x 44 mm
19 x 1.7 in
Footprint 1U
Product Reference C8-1G

MOD-TAP

Modular Fiber Optic TAP

  Overview

The Profitap Modular Fiber Optic TAP is the result of years of experience with high-end fiber optic technology as well as sturdy chassis construction design. We’ve designed the chassis and modules for very long-term usage in data center environments.

LC Fiber Optic Modules use LC connectors with low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters, and are available in Single-Mode (1310/1550nm 9/125µm) and Multi-Mode (850/1300nm 50µm and 62.5µm, OM4), with split ratios ranging from 50/50 to 70/30 (other split ratios available on demand).

DiodeTAP Modules provide a TAP point with an innovative security feature. They prevent any potential attacks or disruptions by blocking light coming from the monitor ports. The DiodeTAP ensures total security and availability for monitored networks, while providing 100% visibility.

MTP Fiber Optic Modules use low insertion loss US Conec MTP Elite® connectors and OM4 Multi-Mode fiber optic cabling providing a 50/50 split ratio.

40G BiDi Modules use LC connectors with low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters, OM4 Multi-Mode (850/1310nm 50μm) fiber optic cabling, and provide a 50/50 split ratio to monitor Cisco 40G bidirectional links.

 

  • Non-intrusive in-line monitoring
  • Permanent network link guaranteed
  • Monitoring of all OSI layers
  • No packet loss
  • No point of failure
  • Passive, unpowered
  • Various split ratios available (LC)
  • 10-year warranty
  Technical Specifications
Network & Monitor Links Up to 24 LC modules
Up to 24 DiodeTAP modules
Up to 16 MTP modules
Up to 16 40G BiDi modules
Dimensions (WxDxH) 440 x 202 x 44 mm
17.3 x 8 x 1.7 in
Front Panel Dimensions (WxH) 482 x 44 mm
19 x 1.7 in
Weight 2140 g
4.7 lb
Footprint 1U
Product Reference AMC-1U
  Fiber Type Speed
LC MM 62.5/125 μm 1 Gbps
MM 50/125 μm 1-10 Gbps
SM 9/125 μm 1-100+ Gbps
LC DiodeTAP SM 9/125 μm 1-100+ Gbps
MTP MM 40GBASE-SR4 40 Gbps
MM 100GBASE-SR10 100 Gbps
40G BiDi MM 50/125 μm 40 Gbps
 
 
 

1-Link LC Fiber Optic TAP

  Overview

Profitap LC Fiber Optic TAPs enable flawless in-line monitoring of Single-Mode and Multi-Mode fiber optic networks. They use LC connectors with low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters, and are available in Single-Mode (1310/1550nm 9/125µm) and Multi-Mode (850/1300nm 50µm and 62.5µm), with split ratios ranging from 50/50 to 80/20.

The 1-Link LC Fiber TAP enables the monitoring of 1 LC fiber optic link. Its compact design allows it to be placed along with 2 other Profitap TAPs in a 1U Profitap Rack Mount Frame, for up to 3 TAPs in 1U rack space.

 

  • Non-intrusive in-line monitoring
  • Permanent network link guaranteed
  • Monitoring of all OSI layers
  • No packet loss
  • No point of failure
  • Passive, unpowered
  • Various split ratios available
  • 10-year warranty
  Technical Specifications
Connector Type LC
Network Links 1
Monitor Links 1
Dimensions (WxDxH) 113 x 88 x 30 mm
4.4 x 3.5 x 1.2 in
Front Panel Dimensions (WxH) 143 x 35 mm
5.6 x 1.4 in
Weight 180 g
0.4 lb
Footprint Up to 3 in a 1U Rack Mount Frame
Product Reference F1RL
Fiber Type Speed
MM 62.5/125 μm 1 Gbps
MM 50/125 μm 1-10 Gbps
SM 9/125 μm 1-100+ Gbps
 
 
 

4-Link LC Fiber Optic TAP

  Overview

Profitap LC Fiber Optic TAPs enable flawless in-line monitoring of Single-Mode and Multi-Mode fiber optic networks. They use LC connectors with low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters, and are available in Single-Mode (1310/1550nm 9/125µm) and Multi-Mode (850/1300nm 50µm and 62.5µm), with split ratios ranging from 50/50 to 80/20.

The 4-Link LC Fiber TAP enables the monitoring of 4 LC fiber optic links. Its compact design allows it to be placed along with 2 other Profitap TAPs in a 1U Profitap Rack Mount Frame, for up to 3 TAPs in 1U rack space.

 

  • Non-intrusive in-line monitoring
  • Permanent network link guaranteed
  • Monitoring of all OSI layers
  • No packet loss
  • No point of failure
  • Passive, unpowered
  • Various split ratios available
  • 10-year warranty
  Technical Specifications
Connector Type LC
Network Links 4
Monitor Links 4
Dimensions (WxDxH) 113 x 128 x 30 mm
4.4 x 5 x 1.2 in
Front Panel Dimensions (WxH) 143 x 40 mm
5.6 x 1.6 in
Weight 260 g
0.6 lb
Footprint Up to 3 in a 1U Rack Mount Frame
Product Reference F4L
Fiber Type Speed
MM 62.5/125 μm 1 Gbps
MM 50/125 μm 1-10 Gbps
SM 9/125 μm 1-100+ Gbps
 
 
 

1-Link 40G BiDi TAP

  Overview

The new Cisco 40G BiDi standard quadruples the speed in standard dual LC (OM3-4, 10Gb) data center cabling, thereby allowing for a cost effective migration from 10Gb to 40Gb. This quadrupling of speed is achieved by doubling the speed and using bidirectional technology instead of unidirectional.

The Cisco 40G bidirectional standard uses 2 parallel multi-mode fiber strands to transmit the signal, rendering standard tapping systems inadequate for the monitoring of such links. The Profitap 40G BiDi fiber optic TAP transmits traffic to monitoring tools from all fiber optic signals, enabling total visibility over your network.

 

Application
  • Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure
  • New Cisco systems using 40G transceivers
  • Cost-efficient upgrade from 10G to 40G

 

  Technical Specifications
Connector Type LC
Network Links 1
Monitor Links 1
Fiber Type Multi-Mode OM4
830/920nm
Split Ratio 50/50
Maximum Insertion Loss 3.8 dB
Dimensions (WxDxH) 113 x 128 x 30 mm
4.4 x 5 x 1.2 in
Front Panel Dimensions (WxH) 143 x 35 mm
5.6 x 1.4 in
Weight 220 g
0.5 lb
Footprint Up to 3 in a 1U Rack Mount Frame
Product Reference F1R-40BD
 
 
 

1-Link BiDi PON TAP

  Overview

Our Bidirectional PON TAPs are specifically designed for the monitoring of bidirectional passive optical networks. While typical fiber optic networks use one fiber strand for transmission (Tx), and one for reception (Rx), bidirectional connections allow both Tx and Rx to take place within the very same fiber strand. While separating the signal between Rx and Tx can present a significant challenge, our Bidirectional PON TAPs achieve this feat flawlessly and allow for seamless monitoring at all times.

 

  • Non-intrusive in-line monitoring
  • Permanent network link guaranteed
  • Monitoring of all OSI layers
  • No packet loss
  • No point of failure
  • Passive, unpowered
  • Wavelengths 1260-1620 nm
  • 10-year warranty
  Technical Specifications
Connector Type LC
Network Links 1
Monitor Links 1
Fiber Type SM 9/125 µm
Wavelengths 1260 to 1620 nm
Split Ratio 50/50
Dimensions (WxDxH) 113 x 88 x 30 mm
4.4 x 3.5 x 1.2 in
Front Panel Dimensions (WxH) 143 x 35 mm
5.6 x 1.4 in
Weight 154 g
0.34 lb
Footprint Up to 3 in a 1U Rack Mount Frame
Product Reference F1RLP
 
 
 

Dual Output LC TAP

  Overview

The F1x3L Dual Output TAP enables the monitoring of a single link by two monitoring systems simultaneously.

It uses LC connectors with low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters, and is available in Single-Mode 9/125µm and in 50/25/25 and 40/30/30 split ratios.

 

  • Non-intrusive in-line monitoring
  • Permanent network link guaranteed
  • Monitoring of all OSI layers
  • No packet loss
  • No point of failure
  • Passive, unpowered
  • Various split ratios available
  • 10-year warranty
  Technical Specifications
Connector Type LC
Network Links 1
Monitor Links 2
Fiber Type SM 9/125 μm
Split Ratio 50/25/25
40/30/30
Dimensions (WxDxH) 113 x 128 x 30 mm
4.4 x 5 x 1.2 in
Front Panel Dimensions (WxH) 143 x 35 mm
5.6 x 1.4 in
Weight 207 g
0.46 lb
Footprint Up to 3 in a 1U Rack Mount Frame
Product Reference F1x3L
 
 
 

LC Regeneration TAP

  Overview

Profitap LC Fiber Optic TAPs enable flawless in-line monitoring of Single-Mode and Multi-Mode fiber optic networks. They use LC connectors with low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters. The Regeneration TAP is available in Single-Mode (1310nm 9/125µm) and Multi-Mode (850nm 50µm).

The Profitap Regeneration TAP allows for the tapping of a single LC fiber optic link by up to four monitoring systems. Instead of splitting the signal as many times as an output is needed, the Regeneration TAP only splits it once, before duplicating and regenerating the monitor signal four times. This greatly mitigates the weakening of the optical signal that results from excessive splitting.

 

  • Non-intrusive in-line monitoring
  • Permanent network link guaranteed
  • Monitoring of all OSI layers
  • No packet loss
  • No point of failure
  • Signal regeneration to 4 monitor ports
  Technical Specifications
Connector Type LC
Network Links 1
Monitor Links 4
Dimensions (WxDxH) 113 x 168 x 30 mm
4.4 x 6.6 x 1.2 in
Front Panel Dimensions (WxH) 143 x 35 mm
5.6 x 1.4 in
Weight 323 g
0.71 lb
Footprint Up to 3 in a 1U Rack Mount Frame
Product Reference F1L-RG4
Fiber Type Speed
MM 50/125 μm 1-10 Gbps
SM 9/125 μm 1-10 Gbps

8-Link LC Fiber Optic TAP

  Overview

Profitap's High Density LC Fiber Optic TAP enables flawless in-line monitoring of Single-Mode and Multi-Mode fiber optic networks. The F8L uses LC connectors with low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters, and is available in Single-Mode (1310/1550nm 9/125µm) and Multi-Mode (850/1300nm 50µm and 62.5µm), with split ratios ranging from 50/50 to 80/20.

The F8L enables the monitoring of up to 8 LC fiber optic links. Its ultra-thin design allows for up to 3 to be placed in a 1U rack space, for up to 24 monitored LC links in a single RU.

 

  • Non-intrusive in-line monitoring
  • Permanent network link guaranteed
  • Monitoring of all OSI layers
  • No packet loss
  • No point of failure
  • Passive, unpowered
  • Various split ratios available
  • 10-year warranty
  Technical Specifications
Connector Type LC
Network Links 8
Monitor Links 8
Dimensions (WxDxH) 430 x 133 x 15 mm
16.9 x 5.2 x 0.6 in
Front Panel Dimensions (WxH) 484 x 15 mm
19 x 0.6 in
Weight 1100 g
2.4 lb
Footprint 1/3U
Product Reference F8L
Fiber Type Speed
MM 62.5/125 μm 1 Gbps
MM 50/125 μm 1-10 Gbps
SM 9/125 μm 1-100+ Gbps
 
 
 

1-Link MTP Fiber Optic TAP

  Overview

Profitap MTP Fiber Optic TAPs enable flawless in-line monitoring of 40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10 fiber optic networks. Profitap MTP TAPs use low insertion loss US Conec MTP Elite® connectors and OM4 Multi-Mode fiber optic cabling providing a 50/50 split ratio.

The 1-Link MTP Fiber Optic TAP enables the monitoring of 1 MTP fiber optic link. Its compact design allows it to be placed along with 2 other Profitap TAPs in a 1U Profitap Rack Mount Frame, for up to 3 TAPs in 1U rack space.

 

  • Non-intrusive in-line monitoring
  • For 1G, 10G, 40G and 100G
  • Permanent network link guaranteed
  • Monitoring of all OSI layers
  • No packet loss
  • No point of failure
  • Passive, unpowered
  Technical Specifications
Connector Type MTP
Network Links 1
Monitor Links 1
Fiber Type Multi-Mode 50/125µm
OM4
850/1300nm
Split Ratio 50/50
Maximum Insertion Loss 4.2 dB
Dimensions (WxDxH) 114 x 174 x 30 mm
4.5 x 6.9 x 1.2 in
Front Panel Dimensions (WxH) 143 x 35 mm
5.6 x 1.4 in
Weight 460 g
1 lb
Footprint Up to 3 in a 1U Rack Mount Frame
Product Reference F1M4
 
 
 

4-Link MTP Fiber Optic TAP

  Overview

Profitap MTP Fiber Optic TAPs enable flawless in-line monitoring of 40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10 fiber optic networks. Profitap MTP TAPs use low insertion loss US Conec MTP Elite® connectors and OM4 Multi-Mode fiber optic cabling providing a 50/50 split ratio.

The 4-Link MTP Fiber Optic TAP enables the monitoring of 4 MTP fiber optic links. Its compact design allows it to be placed along with 2 other Profitap TAPs in a 1U Profitap Rack Mount Frame, for up to 3 TAPs in 1U rack space.

 

  • Non-intrusive in-line monitoring
  • For 1G, 10G, 40G and 100G
  • Permanent network link guaranteed
  • Monitoring of all OSI layers
  • No packet loss
  • No point of failure
  • Passive, unpowered
  Technical Specifications
Connector Type MTP
Network Links 4
Monitor Links 4
Fiber Type Multi-Mode 50/125µm
OM4
850/1300nm
Split Ratio 50/50
Maximum Insertion Loss 4.2 dB
Dimensions (WxDxH) 114 x 174 x 30 mm
4.5 x 6.9 x 1.2 in
Front Panel Dimensions (WxH) 143 x 40 mm
5.6 x 1.6 in
Weight 720 g
1.6 lb
Footprint Up to 3 in a 1U Rack Mount Frame
Product Reference F4MY
 
 
 

2-Link MTP Fiber Optic TAP

  Overview

Profitap MTP Fiber Optic TAPs enable flawless in-line monitoring of 40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10 fiber optic networks. Profitap MTP TAPs use low insertion loss US Conec MTP Elite® connectors and OM4 Multi-Mode fiber optic cabling providing a 50/50 split ratio.

The 2-Link MTP Fiber Optic TAP enables the monitoring of 2 MTP fiber optic links. Its compact design allows it to be placed along with 2 other Profitap TAPs in a 1U Profitap Rack Mount Frame, for up to 3 TAPs in 1U rack space.

 

  • Non-intrusive in-line monitoring
  • For 1G, 10G, 40G and 100G
  • Permanent network link guaranteed
  • Monitoring of all OSI layers
  • No packet loss
  • No point of failure
  • Passive, unpowered
  Technical Specifications
Connector Type MTP
Network Links 2
Monitor Links 2
Fiber Type Multi-Mode 50/125µm
OM4
850/1300nm
Split Ratio 50/50
Maximum Insertion Loss 4.2 dB
Dimensions (WxDxH) 114 x 174 x 30 mm
4.5 x 6.9 x 1.2 in
Front Panel Dimensions (WxH) 143 x 40 mm
5.6 x 1.6 in
Weight 660 g
1.5 lb
Footprint Up to 3 in a 1U Rack Mount Frame
Product Reference F2M4

8-Link MTP Fiber Optic TAP

  Overview

Profitap MTP Fiber Optic TAPs enable flawless in-line monitoring of 40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10 fiber optic networks. Profitap MTP TAPs use low insertion loss US Conec MTP Elite® connectors and OM4 Multi-Mode fiber optic cabling providing a 50/50 split ratio.

The 8-Link MTP Fiber Optic TAP enables the monitoring of 8 MTP fiber optic links. Its ultra-thin design allows for up to 3 to be placed in a 1U rack space, for up to 24 monitored MTP links in a single RU.

 

  • Non-intrusive in-line monitoring
  • For 1G, 10G, 40G and 100G
  • Permanent network link guaranteed
  • Monitoring of all OSI layers
  • No packet loss
  • No point of failure
  • Passive, unpowered
  • Various split ratios available
  Technical Specifications
Connector Type MTP
Network Links 8
Monitor Links 8
Fiber Type Multi-Mode 50/125µm
OM4
850/1300nm
Split Ratio 50/50
Maximum Insertion Loss 4.2 dB
Dimensions (WxDxH) 430 x 180 x 15 mm
16.9 x 7.1 x 0.6 in
Front Panel Dimensions (WxH) 484 x 15 mm
19.1 x 0.6 in
Weight 2310 g
5.1 lb
Footprint 1/3U
Product Reference F8MY